“Please Sir, May I Have Another?” Liability Law For Alcohol Serving Businesses In California
[…] Delgado v. Trax Bar & Grill (2005) 36 Cal.4th 224, 235

Liability for Acts of the Patron - Dram Shop Statutes

However, the legal duty of business owners is not absolute and all-encompassing. One area of California law that provides some measure of protection for business proprietors are California’s “Dram Shop” Acts. These laws protect a business owner from civil liability for injury or damages caused by an intoxicated person to whom the owner has served alcoholic beverages. California Business and Professions Code Section 25602(b) states:

(b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.

Generally, this statute provides broad immunity for sellers of liquor for the acts of the patron who consumes alcoholic beverages, whether they are proven to later be intoxicated or not. This was summed up in section (c) of B&P Code Section 25602 which states that “it is the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.” (emphasis added).

The Legislative intent is to preserve the ability of liquor-serving businesses to continue the most profitable component of their businesses without risking civil suits filed by persons injured by their potentially intoxicated patrons.