“Please Sir, May I Have Another?” Liability Law For Alcohol Serving Businesses In California
[…] While the general public may disagree with the public policy inherent in the Legislature’s intent to protect liquor-selling establishments, the “Dram Shop” statute is an important protection available to these businesses.

Liability for the Acts of Minors

Another potential risk for business owners is underage drinking by minors on their property. Because of the public policy implication of the need to prevent underage drinking, the Legislature has allowed civil lawsuits against businesses who sell alcohol to minors, but with an important exception. California Business and Professions Code Section 25602.1, provides that:

Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.(emphasis added).

There are two important qualifications to this statute that provide fodder for attorneys representing the parties in civil suits as found in the phrases: 1) “obviously intoxicated;” and 2) “proximate cause of the personal injury or death.”