Bonni v. St. Joseph Health System, Case No. S244148
[…] Mr. Chan can be reached at (510) 832-7770 extension 108 or achan@ericksenarbuthnot.com.
Gregory A. Mase is a Senior Counsel in Ericksen Arbuthnot’s Oakland/East Bay office and co-chair of the Firm’s Appellate Practice Group. Mr. Mase can be reached at (510) 832-7770 extension 120 or gmase@ericksenarbuthnot.com.
[ii] Bonni v. St. Joseph Health System (2017) 13 Cal. 5th 851, 859-860 (citations omitted).
[iii] Id. (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).
[iv] Id. (citations omitted).
[v] Id. (quoting C.C.P. § 425.16(e)(2)).
[vi] Id. (citations omitted).
[vii] Section 1278.5(b)(1)(A) of the Health and Safety Code states: “A health facility shall not discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against a patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or other health care worker of the health facility because that person has done either of the following: (A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.”
[viii] Bonni, supra, 13 Cal. 5th at 854-855.